Retaliation Under California Labor Code § 1102.5
[…] Retaliation Under California Labor Code § 1102.5

Retaliation Under California Labor Code § 1102.5
Steven Erkel Headshot
lady-justice-2388500_1280

California law has strong employment laws to guard against retaliation in the workplace.  For example, Cal. Labor Code § 1102.5(b) provides that:

An employer, or any person acting on behalf of the employer, shall not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information…to a person with authority over the employee or another employee who has the authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance, or for providing information to, or testifying before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry, if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the employee’s job duties.